Privacy policy

(1) Company information

Smartmile Nederland B.V. (66127769)
Proostwetering 41, 3543 AC Utrecht, The Netherlands
Tel. +31 (0)30 420 0420
klantenservice@smartmile.eu

(2) Contact Person

Frank van Os, Proostwetering 41, 3543 AC Utrecht, The Netherlands
Tel. +31 30 420 0420, privacy_nl@smartmile.eu

(3) Use of Data

(3.1) Use of data to maintain customer relationship and perform services

In order to provide the Smartmile service to our customers we, Smartmile Nederland B.V. Proostwetering 41, 3543 AC Utrecht, The Netherlands, its subsidiaries and affiliated companies in the network of companies of Smart Mile Solutions B.V., (hereinafter together referred to as “Smartmile”), need personal information of our users to the extent stated in paragraph 4 of this policy. This information, which is required in the registration and use of the Smartmile customer account, is necessary for the entering into and fulfillment of our contract with you. We store and use your data for the stated purposes. In addition, for the same purpose, it is required to pass a subset of your data on to our independent contractors and partners, such as transport companies and webstores, to fulfill the contract with you and provide you with the Smartmile service. We also improve our website using customer data.

(3.2) Use of data for advertising purposes

In addition, we save and use the data for analysis, segmentation, service improvements and for marketing activities.
(a) to further maintain the customer relationship with you, i.e. for information about new Smartmile Services by sending you information and offers;
(b) to use by carefully selected partners to advertise their products and services. In this case, we will ensure that we are clearly identifiable as a responsible entity for the use of the data and your data will only be processed by us. You may object to the use of your data for advertising purposes pursuant to this clause (3.2.) at any time with effect for the future – in total or only in relation to individual uses.

(3.3) Analytics, optimization and external software providers

We use different external analytics, optimization and service applications in order to provide and improve our service. Most of these services do use so-called “cookies” and you can find further information on cookies under section 6, also information on how to prevent the storage of cookies. Any possibly needed data transfer is conducted strictly observing due protective policies, sufficient security, and only to extent necessary to provide the Smartmile service, and on basis of a written agreement in compliance with applicable legal requirements. The EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework provides EU and US companies with a mechanism to comply with data protection requirements when transferring personal data from the European Union to the United States. All external software providers of Smartmile that are located in the US are part of the Privacy Shield Framework to ensure highest standards of protection of your personal data.

  Provider Purpose Data collected / processed Cookies Web beacons Data stored and processed
Google Analytics Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland Improve user friendliness, obtain information about use of our website anonymized site usage information (e.g. time spent on site, pages visited, …), info about device or browser, country of request origin yes no USA
Privacy policy https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
Opt out http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en
Privacy Shield Cert https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI
Remarks We use Googles IP anonymization procedures on our websites, and your IP address will be abbreviated by Google within the Member States of the European Union or in other States Parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transfer to the United States. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the US and then shortened. The IP address transmitted in this frame is not merged with other data from Google.
Google Web Fonts Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland Used for uniform and attractive presentation of our website IP address no no USA
Privacy policy https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
Privacy Shield Cert https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI
Remarks Your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer. Further information can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq
Google Maps Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland Used for attractive presentation of information and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website IP address yes no USA
Privacy policy https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
Privacy Shield Cert https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI
Remarks To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Smartmile has no influence on this data transfer.
YouTube YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA Used for attractive presentation of information information about our pages (with YouTube plugin) that you visited yes no USA
Privacy policy https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
Privacy Shield Cert https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI
Remarks If you are logged into your YouTube account: YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.
Facebook Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA94025, USA Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Sq, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland Improve user friendliness, obtain information about use of our website, more cost efficient operation of our website and service, conversion tracking for advertisements anonymized information about actions taken by user after clicking on Facebook advertisements and for optimization of future advertisements yes yes USA and EU
Privacy policy https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy
Opt out Facebook Account settings or http://www.aboutads.info/choices/
Privacy Shield Cert https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC
Remarks To better protect your privacy we are using Facebook Pixel without advanced matching features. More information about Facebook pixel and conversion tracking can be found here https://www.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616. All data remains anonymous for us, however Facebook is processing and linking data for their own purposes according to their own privacy policy that allows a link to the respective user profile.
Hotjar Hotjar Ltd., Level 2 St Julians Business Centre, 3 Elia Zammit Str., St Julians, STJ 1000, Malta Improve user friendliness, obtain information about use of our website anonymized site usage information, info about device or browser, users movements, mouse events, keypresses and page utilization on our website yes no EU
Privacy policy https://www.hotjar.com/privacy
Opt out https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out
Remarks To protect your personal data we implement the suppression of the capture of any of personal information in Hotjar settings by using On-Page Text suppression and Input Field capturing suppression.
Intercom Intercom Inc., 55 2nd Street, 4th Floor, San Francisco, CA94105, USA Communication with our users, providing customer support via Email, Marketing campaigns for customer service through email requests: IP address (for security reasons), data you provided (like name and email), for customer service and marketing: information from your user profile (like name and email), stored preferences and usage information yes no USA
Privacy policy https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#privacy
Opt out please send us a email at privacy_nl@smartmile.eu
Privacy Shield Cert https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TNQvAAO
Remarks
Mailjet Mailjet SAS, 13-13 bis, rue de l’Aubrac, 75012 Paris, France Communication with our users, providing customer notifications, via email, Marketing campaigns email address and name, in some instances (e.g. signup email) additional information you provided during the signup process (like preferred pickup location), email tracking information no no EU
Privacy policy https://www.mailjet.com/privacy-policy/
Opt out each email send out via Mailjet will contain an unsubscribe link, alternatively contact us via email
Remarks
Typeform Typeform S.L., Bac de Roda 163, 08018 Barcelona, Spain Perform customer surveys and collect feedback from our users if you participate in our voluntary surveys, your email address and name might be processed and stored as well as all information provided in the survey yes no EU, USA
Privacy policy https://admin.typeform.com/to/dwk6gt
Opt out customer surveys are voluntary and participation is initiated by the customer
Remarks

(4) What data we collect

  • name
  • contact information
    • postal address, email address, mobile phone number
  • gender (optional)
  • date of birth
  • language preference
  • for security reasons: IP addresses (from which accounts have been accessed / created)
  • logistics information
    • information of parcels received (such as sender, date, destination pickup point)
    • information of returns / shipments send (such as sender, date, destination pickup point)
    • delivery preferences (e.g. preferred pickup location)

(5) Where we collect data

We collect data from our customers when the customer registers its account and signs in to use our services, from our website, during the usage of our products and services, from our customer service and when a customer participates in surveys or studies.

(6) Cookies and web beacons

(6.1) Cookies

When you visit our website, small files, called cookies, are stored on your computer. These serve to make our offer more user-friendly and safer. Most of these cookies are temporary, so-called “session cookies” and will be deleted after the end of the visit of our website. Others will remain on your computer until you delete them. Such cookies are used to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website. Through the settings of your browser, you can view the content of these cookies and also prevent cookies from being stored on your computer. If you prevent the storage, you may not be able to use all of the features of our website to the full extent.

(6.2) Web beacons (clear gifs, pixels)

Web beacons are clear gifs which are used to anonymously track the online usage pattern of our website. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on webpages or in emails and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. In addition, we may also use clear gifs in HTML-based emails to track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients.

(7) Controller and Processors of the data, transfer of data

Smartmile doesn’t transfer personal customer data outside of the EU or EFTA. Smartmile Group is an international group of companies owned by Smart Mile Solutions B.V. Proostwetering 41, 3543 AC Utrecht, The Netherlands, and has databases and processes data in different countries either operated by the local Smartmile Group company or by third parties as processors on behalf of the local Smartmile Group Company. All Smartmile group companies are considered joint controllers of the data, have access to local databases whenever necessary and data may be transferred internally or may be processed by any of the Smartmile companies or their contractors for the purposes stated in this privacy statement. The contact point to Data Controller of all personal data related to Dutch customers is Smartmile Nederland B.V., as stated in paragraph 1 of this policy, and any exercise of any of the rights as subjects of data collection through Smartmile Nederland B.V. is effective in relation of entire Smartmile group.

Smartmile Group Companies

Country Company Contact Authorized Directors  
Global Smart Mile Solutions B.V.
Proostwetering 41, 3543 AC Utrecht, The Netherlands
klantenservice@smartmile.eu
Phone: +31 304200420
www.smartmile.nl
Frank van Os
Aku Happo
Steffen Luippold
Business ID: 66127769
VAT ID: NL856406247B01
Germany Smartmile Deutschland GmbH
Gottlieb-Daimler-Str. 18/1
D-72202 Nagold
Germany
kundenservice@smartmile.eu
Phone: +49 7452 635400
www.smartmile.de
Steffen Luippold
Aku Happo
Frank van Os
Business ID: HRB 757051, AG Stuttgart
VAT ID: DE306386855
Finland Smart Mile Solutions Oy
Tuomiokirkonkatu 17 B 31
33100 Tampere
Finland
asiakaspalvelu@smartmile.eu
Phone: +358 942 720 620
www.smartmile.fi
Aku Happo
Steffen Luippold
Frank van Os

Business ID: 2834513-1

VAT ID: 2834513-1

Nederland Smartmile Nederland B.V.
Proostwetering 41, 3543 AC Utrecht, The Netherlands
klantenservice@smartmile.eu
Phone: +31 30 420 0420
www.smartmile.nl
Aku Happo
Steffen Luippold
Frank van Os

Business ID: 75839199

VAT ID: NL856406247B01

(8) Securing Data

Smartmile provides the safety of the data by technical and administrative actions. We secure our website and services through strict supervision. Smartmile has adopted binding corporate rules, a system of standards, principles, rules and tools, in an effort to ensure effective levels of data protection and data security according to industry standards. The data is only handled by Smartmile employees and our selected partners. In case the data is handled by Smartmile’s partners, any possibly needed transfer is conducted strictly observing due protective policies, sufficient security, only to extent necessary to provide the Smartmile service, and on basis of a written agreement in compliance with applicable legal requirements.

(9) Right to check information

The customers have the right to get information regarding data stored and collected about themselves. The customer can check their data while logged in at Smartmile-website. Upon request, we will provide you free of charge with information on data collection, storage and utilization, within the respective legal requirements.

(10) Correcting information, Right to be forgotten and period of storage of data

The customer can change and correct the information about themselves by logging in to the Smartmile website.
The customer has the right that all personal identifiable data relating to themselves can be completely and permanently erased upon request. If you wish to have personal data corrected or erased please contact us at privacy_nl@smartmile.eu with the specific information you would like us to correct, update or delete plus a proper form of identification to ensure legitimacy of the request. These requests will be subject to any applicable statutory retention obligations imposed on Smartmile. Personal identifiable data will be removed upon request in all databases of Smartmile Group. In order to secure its technical operations Smartmile keeps backups of all databases that will be automatically overwritten within four weeks. Please note that due to this operational necessary procedure there is a latency of 30 days between the removal from the active databases and any backup copies.
Please be aware that upon removal of any data we may no longer be able to provide you with the Smartmile service.

Your data is generally stored for as long as your customer contract with Smartmile remains in force. When the customer contract is terminated, we remove all your data from our systems, subject to statutory retention obligations imposed on us by the applicable legislation.

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, any affected person shall have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if the affected person considers that the processing of personal data concerning him/her violates the GDPR (Art. 77 GDPR). The affected person may assert this right with a supervisory authority in the Member State of his or her residence, place of work or place of alleged infringement. In the Netherlands the responsible supervisory authority is: Dutch Data Protection Authority, Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Valid from: 02.05.2018